| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105666
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-06-24 08:31 UTC (schandler@florigene.com.au)
Date of last update
2016-03-17 12:40 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2016-03-17 12:40 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Campanula medium
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderAsterales
FamilyCampanulaceae
GenusCampanula
Speciesmedium
Common name(s)
Canterbury bells
Cup-and-saucer
Bellflower
CAMME
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Campanula medium originates in southern Europe. It is naturalized in most of European countries and in North America and it is widely cultivated for its beautiful flowers.
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
The highest diversity of the genus is in the Mediterranean region.
Habitat range
Grows on stony, rocky and bushy slopes, at an altitude of 0-1,500 metres (0-4,921 ft) above sea level. The genus is distributed across the temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Wild species grow in wide habitat types such as Arctic, alpine grassland and woodland.
Geographical distribution
Non-domesticated Campanula medium occurs naturally in southern Europe and in parts of more temperate Europe. Domesticated varieties may be grown under cultivation anywhere in the world.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record