| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105667
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-06-25 06:10 UTC (schandler@florigene.com.au)
Date of last update
2014-07-15 17:54 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-07-15 17:54 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Chrysanthemum morifolium
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderAsterales
FamilyAsteraceae
GenusChrysanthemum
Speciesmorifolium
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Dendranthema grandiflorum, Dendranthema grandiflora, Chrysanthemum hortorum
Common name(s)
Florists chrysanthemum
Mum
Florist's daisy
Hardy garden mum
CHRMO
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
They are native to Asia and northeastern Europe.
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
Most species originate from East Asia and the center of diversity is in China.
Geographical distribution
Chrysanthemum is found in cultivation worldwide and cut flowers are traded worldwide.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
  • Pharmaceutical
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record