| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105731
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-08-01 10:36 UTC (gtlk.stm@stm.fi)
Date of publication
2014-08-05 20:48 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Populus tremula x Populus tremuloides
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderMalpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
GenusPopulus
Speciestremula x tremuloides
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Populus tremula x tremuloides
Common name(s)
Hybrid aspen
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
A hybrid between European aspen P. tremula L. and North American trembling aspen P. tremuloides Michx.
Common use(s)
  • Timber

Records referencing this document (5)
IDDescription
5record(s) found
Modified Organism5 records