| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105738
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-08-06 17:12 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-08-06 17:12 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Populus trichocarpa
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderMalpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
GenusPopulus
Speciestrichocarpa
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa
Common name(s)
Western balsam poplar
Black cottonwood
California poplar
POPTR
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Deciduous broadleaf tree species native to western North America.
Geographical distribution
The native range of P. trichocarpa covers large sections of western North America. It extends northeast from Kodiak Island along Cook Inlet to latitude 62° 30° N., then southeast in southeast Alaska and British Columbia to the forested areas of Washington and Oregon, to the mountains in southern California and northern Baja California (lat. 31° N.). It is also found inland, generally on the west side of the Rocky Mountains, in British Columbia, western Alberta, western Montana, and northern Idaho. Scattered small populations have been noted in southeastern Alberta, eastern Montana, western North Dakota, western Wyoming, Utah, and Nevada. It grows up to elevations of 2100 m.
Common use(s)
  • Timber
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record