| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105739
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-08-04 12:33 UTC (gtlk.stm@stm.fi)
Date of publication
2014-08-06 19:31 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Human Parainfluenza virus
Taxonomic Classification
OrderMononegavirales
FamilyParamyxoviridae
GenusRespirovirus
SpeciesHuman Parainfluenza virus
Common name(s)
hPIV
Additional Classification
Strain / isolate / serotype (microorganisms)
pPIV3/15626/84
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Human parainfluenza viruses (hPIVs) are the etiologic agents causing 'human parainfluenza.' hPIVs are a group of four distinct serotypes of enveloped single-stranded RNA viruses belonging to the paramyxovirus family. These viruses are closely associated with both human and veterinary disease. They are approximately 150-250 nm in size and composed of negative sense RNA with a genome encompassing ~15,000 nucleotides.
Common use(s)
  • Vaccine
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents