| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
106245
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-12-20 11:34 UTC (g.mozgova@yandex.ru)
Date of last update
2015-01-07 19:37 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-01-07 19:37 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Dickeya dadantii
Taxonomic Classification
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacteriales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusDickeya
Speciesdadantii
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Erwinia chrysanthemi
Common name(s)
DICDA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
D. dadantii causes disease on several different ornamental and horticultural host plants throughout the world including: tropical, subtropical, and temperate climates.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
D. dadantii is phytopathogenic bacterium causing soft rot diseases on many host plants including some which are economically important. D. dadantii, more commonly known as: soft rot, brown rot or blackleg, causes characteristic symptoms associated with other bacterial wilts, causing final diagnosis to be difficult. The pathogen primarily seeks to attack the plant's xylem vessels located in leaves, stems, blossoms and storage organs of herbaceous plants.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record