| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
106324
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-01-28 12:32 UTC (gtlk.stm@stm.fi)
Date of publication
2015-01-29 19:14 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Betula pendula
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderFagales
FamilyBetulaceae
GenusBetula
Speciespendula
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Betula verrucosa
Common name(s)
Silver birch
European white birch
Warty birch
BETPN
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
It needs plenty of light and does best on dry, acid soils and is found on heathland, mountainsides and clinging to crags. Its tolerance to pollution make it suitable for planting in industrial areas and exposed sites.
Geographical distribution
The silver birch grows naturally from western Europe eastwards to Kazakhstan, the Sakha Republic in Siberia, Mongolia and the Xinjiang province in China, and southwards to the mountains of the Caucasus and northern Iran, Iraq and Turkey. It is also native to northern Morocco and has become naturalised in some other parts of the world.
Common use(s)
  • Biofuel
  • Ornamental
  • Research
  • Timber
  • Fiber / Textile
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record