| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
106330
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-01-28 12:33 UTC (gtlk.stm@stm.fi)
Date of publication
2015-01-30 20:12 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Picea abies
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassPinopsida
OrderPinales
FamilyPinaceae
GenusPicea
Speciesabies
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Picea montana, Picea excelsa
Common name(s)
Norway spruce
PICAB
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Picea abies is widespread and dominant in Boreal conifer forests of N and NE Europe, where it replaces Pinus sylvestris on wetter sites because Picea abies can avoid the water table with a very shallow root system. Occurs from sea level up to 2,000 m. The natural distribution shows continental tendencies but in the western mountains of Central Europe an ecotype has evolved that is adapted to sub-Atlantic weather conditions with heavy 'wet' snowfall in early winter.
Geographical distribution
Picea abies grows throughout Europe from Norway in the northwest and Poland eastward, and also in the mountains of central Europe, southwest to the western end of the Alps, and southeast in the Carpathians and Balkans to the extreme north of Greece. The northern limit is in the arctic, just north of 70° N in Norway. Its eastern limit in Russia is hard to define, due to extensive hybridisation and intergradation with the Siberian spruce, but is usually given as the Ural Mountains.
Common use(s)
  • Biofuel
  • Ornamental
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Research
  • Timber
  • Fiber / Textile
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record