| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
107863
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-04-13 16:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-04-13 16:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Prototheca moriformis
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumChlorophyta
ClassTrebouxiophyceae
OrderChlorellales
FamilyChlorellaceae
GenusPrototheca
Speciesmoriformis
Common name(s)
PROMF
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Additional Information
Additional Information
Prototheca sp. are achloroplyllous algae with phylogenetic affinities to Chlorella sp. The genus is comprised of four known species, P. zopfii, P. moriformis, P. wickerhamii and P. stagnora. Three hundred strains of Prototheca sp. are characterized on the basis of their morphology and physiology.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record