| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
107871
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-03-24 07:44 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2015-04-13 17:29 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Rhodococcus equi
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumActinobacteria
ClassActinobacteria
OrderActinomycetales
FamilyNocardiaceae
GenusRhodococcus
Speciesequi
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Bacillus hoagii, Corynebacterium equi, Corynebacterium purulentus, Mycobacterium equi, Mycobacterium restrictum, Nocardia restricta, Proactinomyces restrictus
Common name(s)
RHOE1
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Rhodococcus equi can be found mainly in dry and dusty soil. It has no special requirements on nutrition and can use cholesterol as a sole energy source. Since it is a pathogenic bacteria it can also be isolated from the intestine of its host organisms.
Geographical distribution
Global distribution, dispersal mainly through animal excrement
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Rhodococcus equi is a gram-positive, facultative intracellular pathogenic bacteria that infects domesticated animals (horses, sheep, pigs, goats, cattle, dogs and cats); but also immunocompromised people, such as AIDS patients and transplant recipients are at risk of an infection with R. equi. However, R. equi is a severe problem in horse breeding since it is the main cause of lethal chronic bronchopneumonia in fols. Infection is observed for fols of an age between three weeks and five months. Typically, infections are transmitted through grazing and thereby inhalation of contaminated soil. Within excrements and soil R. equi is durable and is active at temperatures over 10°C.
Common use(s)
  • Vaccine
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (5)
IDDescription
5record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence4 records
Modified Organism1 record