| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
107878
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-03-30 16:18 UTC (vglebedev@mail.ru)
Date of publication
2015-04-14 14:16 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Populus tremula
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderMalpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
GenusPopulus
Speciestremula
Common name(s)
European aspen
Aspen
Common aspen
Eurasian aspen
quaking aspen
POPTN
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
It is a very hardy species and tolerates long, cold winters and short summers.
Geographical distribution
Populus tremula, commonly called aspen, common aspen, Eurasian aspen, European aspen, or quaking aspen, is a species of poplar native to cool temperate regions of Europe and Asia, from Iceland and the British Isles east to Kamchatka, north to inside the Arctic Circle in Scandinavia and northern Russia, and south to central Spain, Turkey, the Tian Shan, North Korea, and northern Japan. It also occurs at one site in northwest Africa in Algeria. In the south of its range, it occurs at high altitudes in mountains.
Common use(s)
  • Timber
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (4)
IDDescription
4record(s) found
Modified Organism4 records