| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
107879
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-04-01 07:31 UTC (vglebedev@mail.ru)
Date of publication
2015-04-14 15:44 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Betula pubescens
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderFagales
FamilyBetulaceae
GenusBetula
Speciespubescens
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Betula alba
Common name(s)
White birch
Moor birch
Downy birch
European white birch
Hairy birch
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Betula pubescens is a species of birch, native and abundant throughout northern Europe, Iceland, northern Asia and Greenland
Geographical distribution
Downy birch extends farther north into the Arctic than any other broadleaf tree. Specimens of the subarctic populations are usually small and very contorted, and are often distinguished as "arctic" downy birch, Betula pubescens subsp. tortuosa (not to be confused with Betula nana). This subspecies is notable as being one of few trees native to Iceland and Greenland, where large specimens can reach 13 metres (43 ft).
Common use(s)
  • Timber
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Modified Organism2 records