| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
107880
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-04-01 07:41 UTC (vglebedev@mail.ru)
Date of publication
2015-04-14 15:56 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Pinus sylvestris
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderPinales
FamilyPinaceae
GenusPinus
Speciessylvestris
Common name(s)
Scotch pine
Scots pine
PINSY
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) is a species of pine that is native to Europe and Asia, ranging from western Europe to eastern Siberia, south to the Caucasus Mountains and Anatolia, and north to well inside the Arctic Circle in Scandinavia.
Habitat range
In the north of its range, it occurs from sea level to 1,000 m, while in the south of its range it is a high altitude mountain tree, growing at 1,200-2,600 metres (3,900-8,500 ft) altitude. It is readily identified by its combination of fairly short, blue-green leaves and orange-red bark.
Common use(s)
  • Timber
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record