| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
108041
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-05-15 12:06 UTC (g.mozgova@yandex.ru)
Date of publication
2015-05-26 17:33 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Capra aegagrus hircus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
GenusCapra
Speciesaegagrus
Subspecieshircus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Capra hircus
Common name(s)
Domestic goat
Goat
CAPHI
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Goats are among the earliest animals domesticated by humans. The most recent genetic analysis confirms the archaeological evidence that the wild Bezoar ibex of the Zagros Mountains are the likely origin of almost all domestic goats today.
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
The domestic goat (Capra aegagrus hircus) is a subspecies of goat domesticated from the wild goat of southwest Asia and Eastern Europe. The goat is a member of the family Bovidae and is closely related to the sheep as both are in the goat-antelope subfamily Caprinae. There are over 300 distinct breeds of goat.
Common use(s)
  • Fiber / Textile
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record
Modified Organism1 record