| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
108042
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-05-15 10:22 UTC (g.mozgova@yandex.ru)
Date of publication
2015-05-26 17:41 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Pectobacterium carotovorum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacteriales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusPectobacterium
Speciescarotovorum
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Erwinia carotovora, Bacterium carotovorum, Bacillus carotovorus
Common name(s)
PECCA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Geographical distribution
This bacterius is a ubiquitous plant pathogen with a wide host range (carrot, potato, tomato, leafy greens, squash and other cucurbits, onion, green peppers, African violets etc.), able to cause disease in almost any plant tissue it invades. It is a very economically important pathogen in terms of postharvest losses, and a common cause of decay in stored fruits and vegetables.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
The species is a plant pathogen with a diverse host range, including many agriculturally and scientifically important plant species. It produces pectolytic enzymes that hydrolyze pectin between individual plant cells. This causes the cells to separate, a disease plant pathologists term bacterial soft rot. Specifically, it causes beet vascular necrosis and blackleg of potato and other vegetables (hence the name carotovora - "carrot-eater"), as well as slime flux on many different tree species.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record