| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
108280
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-07-30 02:10 UTC (anita@nre.gov.my)
Date of publication
2015-07-30 15:30 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Hevea brasiliensis
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumStreptophyt
OrderMalpighiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
GenusHevea
Speciesbrasiliensis
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Siphonia brasiliensis
Common name(s)
Rubber tree
Para rubber tree
SiringaTree
Jebe
HEVBR
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Hevea brasiliensis is native to South America (the Brazilian and Bolivian region covering Amazon and Orinoco river basins).
Habitat range
Hevea brasiliensis is now widely distributed in the tropical region for rubber production. Location within which this species is naturalised include eastern Africa, Asia and some oceanic islands with warm climate.
Geographical distribution
Wild and semi-wild Hevea brasiliensis is found in the northern part of South America, from Brazil to Venezuela, and Colombia to Peru and Bolivia. This species is now grown/cultivated in Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, China, India and Papua New Guinea in Asia, as well as in Nigeria, Côte d'Ivoire, Cameroon, Liberia and Gabon in Africa.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Certain proteins contained in natural rubber latex may cause allergic reactions.
Common use(s)
  • Research
  • Timber
  • Rubber elastomer
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (5)
IDDescription
5record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record
Modified Organism4 records