| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
108281
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-07-30 02:15 UTC (anita@nre.gov.my)
Date of publication
2015-07-30 15:39 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumFirmicutes
ClassBacilli
OrderLactobacillales
FamilyStreptococcaceae
GenusStreptococcus
Speciespneumoniae
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Micrococcus pneumoniae, Diplococcus pneumoniae
Common name(s)
Pneumococcus
STREE
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
In 1881, the organism, known later in 1886 as the pneumococcus for its role as an etiologic agent of pneumonia, was first isolated simultaneously and independently by the U.S. Army physician George Sternberg and the French chemist Louis Pasteur.
Habitat range
Streptococcus pneumoniae can typically be found in the upper respiratory system in a variety of host organisms such as: primates (like the wild Chimpanzee, Pan troglodytes) , some livestock (like pigs, Sus scofra domestica), and felines (Felis catus).
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Streptococcus pneumoniae most commonly causes conditions such as pneumonia, bacteremia, and meningitis.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record