| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
108874
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-09-30 04:12 UTC (Stacy.Scott@epa.govt.nz)
Date of last update
2015-10-01 19:48 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-10-01 19:48 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Diabrotica virgifera virgifera
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomMetazoa
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderColeoptera
FamilyChrysomelidae
GenusDiabrotica
Speciesvirgifera
Subspeciesvirgifera
Common name(s)
Western corn rootworm
DIAVI
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
The eggs are deposited in the soil during the summer, and are football-shaped, white, and less than 0.004 inches (0.10 mm) long. Larvae hatch in late May or early June and begin to feed on corn roots. Newly hatched larvae are small, less than .125 inches (3.2 mm) long, white worms. They go through three larval instars, pupate in the soil and emerge as adults in July and August, with one generation per year. Larvae have brown heads and a brown marking on the top of the last abdominal segment, giving them a double-headed appearance. Larvae have three pairs of legs, but these are not usually visible without magnification. After feeding for several weeks, the larvae dig a cell in the soil and molt into the pupal stage. The pupal stage is white and has the basic shape of the adult.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Corn rootworms are one of the most economically significant consumers of maize in the United States. The western corn rootworm, D. virgifera virgifera, and the northern corn rootworm, D. barberi, are the most significant rootworm species in Iowa, a major corn-growing area. A third species, the southern corn rootworm, D. undecimpunctata howardi, causes much economic damage in other regions. Corn rootworm larvae can destroy significant acreage of corn if left untreated. In the United States, current estimates show 30 million acres (12×106 ha) of corn, out of 80 million total are infested with corn rootworm. Estimates of economic damage to corn growers from the pest are about $1 billion.
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record