| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
108888
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-09-30 13:14 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2015-10-05 20:42 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Paenibacillus macerans
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumFirmicutes
ClassBacilli
OrderBacillales
FamilyPaenibacillaceae
GenusPaenibacillus
Speciesmacerans
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Bacillus macerans, Aerobacillus macerans, Zymobacillus macerans, Bactrillum macerans, Bacillus acetoethylicum, Bacillus betanigrificans, Bacillus soli, Aerobacillus schuylkilliensis, Bacillus vagans, Paenibacillus macerans
Common name(s)
PAEMA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
This bacteria was originally discovered in 1905 by an Austrian biologist named Schardinger and thought to be a bacillus.
Habitat range
P. macerans can be grown in the lab on a nurtient agar with a slightly acidic pH around 5. Optimal growth temperature is 30 °C. Also is able to grow in 5% NaCl making it a halotolerant bacteria.
Geographical distribution
P. macerans is usually found in soil and plant materials but has also been identified in blood cultures of infants with infection.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
The bacterium is not normally pathogenic in humans but could cause allergies as a result of its histamine producing properties.
Additional Information