| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
108889
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-09-30 13:16 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2015-10-05 21:26 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Trichoderma harzianum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomFungi
PhylumAscomycota
ClassSordariomycetes
OrderHypocreales
FamilyHypocreaceae
GenusTrichoderma
Speciesharzianum
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Sporotrichum narcissi, Trichoderma lignorum var. narcissi, Trichoderma narcissi, Hypocrea lixii
Common name(s)
TRIHA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Fungi
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Trichoderma spp. are fungi that are present in nearly all soils. In soil, they frequently are the most prevalent culturable fungi. They also exist in many other diverse habitats.
Additional Information
Additional Information
The fungus Trichoderma harzianum occurs as a parasite on various economically significant phytopathogenic fungi. The formation of endo- and exochitinase enables T. harzianum to readily colonize plant roots and some strains are rhizosphere competent i.e. able to grow on roots as they develop. Trichoderma spp. also attack, parasitize and otherwise gain nutrition from other fungi. They have evolved numerous mechanisms for both attack of other fungi and for enhancing plant and root growth. Different strains of Trichoderma control almost every pathogenic fungus for which control has been sought.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record