| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
109044
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-10-16 16:15 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-10-16 16:15 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Strawberry vein banding virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyCaulimoviridae
GenusCaulimovirus
SpeciesStrawberry vein banding virus
Common name(s)
SVBV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Strawberry vein banding virus (SVBV) was first described by Frazier (1955) after differential aphid transmission to susceptible wild strawberries.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Strawberry vein banding virus (SVBV) is a plant pathogenic virus and a member of the family Caulimoviridae. SVBV causes systemic infections in strawberry and is thus transmitted through vegetative multiplication of infected host plants. In addition, SVBV is transmitted by Chaetosiphon spp. aphids, which transmit the virus in a semipersistent manner. Other aphid species, e.g. C. jacobi, Macrosiphum pelargonii, Aphis rubifolii and Myzus persicae, can also transmit the virus but with a much lower transmission efficiency and may therefore only play a significant role in virus spread when high population numbers are reached. The most significant vector for SVBV transmission and spread in the field is C. fragaefolii. Thus in the absence of insect vectors, notably of Chaetosiphon spp. virus-free planting materials can provide excellent control of SVBV.
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record