| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
109362
Status
Published
Date of creation
2015-11-24 19:40 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-11-24 19:40 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumChlorophyta
ClassChlorophyceae
OrderChlamydomonadales
FamilyChlamydomonadaceae
GenusChlamydomonas
Speciesreinhardtii
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Chlamydomonas smithii
Common name(s)
CHLRE
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The C. reinhardtii wild-type laboratory strain c137 (mt+) originates from an isolate made near Amherst, Massachusetts, in 1945 by Gilbert M. Smith.
Geographical distribution
Chlamydomonas species are widely distributed worldwide in soil and fresh water.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record