| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
110060
Status
Published
Date of creation
2016-04-12 19:35 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2016-04-12 19:35 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Medicago truncatula
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusMedicago
Speciestruncatula
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Medicago tribuloides
Common name(s)
Barrelclover
Strong-spined medick
Barrel medic
Barrel medick
MEDTR
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Plants
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
A small annual legume native to the Mediterranean region.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record