| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
110659
Status
Published
Date of creation
2016-07-13 10:02 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2016-07-15 16:47 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Lotus japonicus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusLotus
Speciesjaponicus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Lotus corniculatus var. japonicus
Common name(s)
Birdsfoot trefoil
LOTJA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Plants
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Additional Information
Lotus japonicus is a wild legume that belongs to family Fabaceae. Members of this family are very diverse, constituting about 20,000 species. They are of significant agricultural and biological importance as many of the legume species are rich sources of protein and oil and can also fix atmospheric nitrogen.

L. japonicus has become a model plant for genome studies in legumes, particularly in reference to rhizobial and arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis. Small genome size of about 470 Mb, diploid genome with 6 haploid chromosomes, a short life cycle of about 2 to 3 months and its perennial nature makes it a convenient plant to study.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record