| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
110857
Status
Published
Date of creation
2016-08-30 12:28 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2016-08-30 15:31 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderRhizobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
Speciesrhizogenes
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Rhizobium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium biovar 2
Common name(s)
AGRRH
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Agrobacterium rhizogenes is a soil-bacterium
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Agrobacterium rhizogenes (also Rhizobium rhizogenes) is a Gram negative soil bacterium that produces hairy root disease in dicotyledonous plants.

In addition to its chromosomal DNA, A. rhizobium harbours a root inducing plasmid (Ri plasmid). A. rhizogenes can infect wounded plant tissue and transfer the T-DNA from the Ri plasmid into the plant genome. This induces the formation of proliferative multi-branched adventitious roots at the site of infection; so-called 'hairy roots'.
Common use(s)
  • Research

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records