| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
110869
Status
Published
Date of creation
2016-09-01 10:16 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2016-09-01 15:53 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Daucus carota subsp. sativus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderApiales
FamilyApiaceae
GenusDaucus
Speciescarota
Subspeciessativus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Daucus carota var. sativus
Common name(s)
Carrot
DAUCA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
The wild ancestors of the carrot are likely to have originated from Persia (regions of which are now Iran and Afghanistan), which remain the centre of diversity of Daucus carota, the wild carrot. A naturally occurring subspecies of the wild carrot, Daucus carota subsp. sativus, has been selectively bred over the centuries to reduce bitterness, increase sweetness and minimise the woody core.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record