| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
110870
Status
Published
Date of creation
2016-09-01 10:33 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2016-09-01 16:41 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Limnanthes douglasii
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderBrassicales
FamilyLimnanthaceae
GenusLimnanthes
Speciesdouglasii
Common name(s)
Douglas' meadowfoam
Poached egg plant
LIMDO
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
It is native to California and Oregon, where it grows in wet, grassy habitat, such as vernal pools and spring meadows. It can grow in poorly drained clay soils. The plant was collected by the Scottish explorer and botanist David Douglas, who worked on the west coast of America in the 1820s.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record