| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
110882
Status
Published
Date of creation
2016-09-05 08:19 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2016-09-06 15:43 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Erwinia rhapontici
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassGamma-Proteobacteria
OrderEnterobacteriales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusErwinia
Speciesrhapontici
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Xanthomonas rhapontica, Pseudobacterium rhapontici, Phytomonas rhapontica, Pectobacterium rhapontici, Erwinia carotovora var. rhapontici, Bacterium rhaponticum, Aplanobacter rhaponticum
Common name(s)
ERWRD
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
The genus Erwinia belongs to the Enterobacteriaceae family and includes gram-negative, motile, facultatively anaerobic bacteria, which occur as pathogens, saprophytes or constituents of plant-associated epiphytic flora. The genus is characterised by strong heterogeneity. Erwinia rhapontici lives in association with rhubarb (Rheum rhaponticum) and causes crown rot. But the bacterium also appears on other plants (e.g. wheat). It is not known to have a pathogenic effect on humans.
Common use(s)
  • Research

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record