| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
110927
Status
Published
Date of creation
2016-09-22 12:27 UTC (g.mozgova@yandex.ru)
Date of publication
2016-09-23 17:47 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Trifolium pratense
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusTrifolium
Speciespratense
Common name(s)
Red clover
Rotklee
Purple clover
Peavine clover
TRIPR
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The red clover is found natively in Europe, Western Asia, and northwest Africa, but it has been naturalized in other continents, like North and South America. Specifically, the red clover was brought to Argentina and Chile over 100 years ago, although it is not clear how exactly it was introduced.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record