| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
110938
Status
Published
Date of creation
2016-09-28 08:31 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2016-09-28 17:31 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Cynara cardunculus var. scolymus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumStreptophyta
Classasterids
OrderAsterales
FamilyAsteraceae
GenusCynara
Speciescardunculus
Subspeciesscolymus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Cynara scolymus, Cynara cardunculus Scolymus Group
Common name(s)
Artichoke
Globe artichoke
CYNCS
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The naturally occurring variant of the artichoke, the cardoon (Cynara cardunculus), which is native to the Mediterranean area has records of use as a food among the ancient Greeks and Romans. In North Africa, where it is still found in the wild state, the seeds of artichokes, probably cultivated, were found during the excavation of Roman-period Mons Claudianus in Egypt.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records