| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
111523
Status
Published
Date of creation
2017-01-19 22:10 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2017-01-19 22:10 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Andropogon gerardii
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderPoales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusAndropogon
Speciesgerardii
Common name(s)
Big bluestem
Turkeyfoot
Tall bluestem
Bluejoint
ANGER
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Plants
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
A tall grass native to much of the Great Plains and prairie regions of central North America and grasslands, savannas and woodlands throughout eastern North America.
Habitat range
This species is tolerant of a wide range of soil conditions. Depending on soil and moisture conditions, it grows to a height of 1-3 metres (3.3-9.8 ft). Big bluestem is a perennial bunchgrass. The stem base turns blue or purple as it matures. The seed heads have three spike-like projections. The roots are deep, and the plants send out strong, tough rhizomes, so it forms very strong sod. It blooms in the summer and seeds into the fall.
Common use(s)
  • Biofuel
  • Ornamental
  • Feed
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence3 records