| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
111541
Status
Published
Date of creation
2017-01-30 14:26 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2017-01-30 17:34 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Enterobacteria phage T4
Taxonomic Classification
OrderCaudovirales
FamilyMyoviridae
GenusT4likevirus
SpeciesEnterobacteria phage T4
Common name(s)
Bacteriophage T4
Phage T4
Coliphage T4
BPT4
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
group I, dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The specific time and place of T4 phage isolation remains unclear, though they were likely found in sewage or fecal material. T4 and similar phages were described in a paper by Thomas F. Anderson, Max Delbrück, and Milislav Demerec in November 1944.
Habitat range
Enterobacteria phage T4 is a bacteriophage that infects Escherichia coli bacteria. The T4 phage is a member of the T-even phages, a group including enterobacteriophages T2 and T6. T4 is capable of undergoing only a lytic lifecycle and not the lysogenic lifecycle.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record