| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
111561
Status
Published
Date of creation
2017-02-06 13:28 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2017-02-06 15:58 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Lilium longiflorum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderLiliales
FamilyLiliaceae
GenusLilium
Specieslongiflorum
Common name(s)
Easter lily
Trumpet lily
LILLO
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The Trumpet lily is indigenous to the Ryukyu Islands (Japan) and the north of Taiwan
Habitat range
Easter lilies grow near the coast or cliffs, rarely inland, on stony, calcareous soil.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record