| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
111563
Status
Published
Date of creation
2017-02-02 12:30 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2017-02-06 16:18 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Sinorhizobium meliloti
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderRhizobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusSinorhizobium
Speciesmeliloti
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Rhizobium meliloti, Ensifer meliloti
Common name(s)
RHIML
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Sinorhizobium meliloti is a gram-negative soil bacterium. As with other rhizobia, S. meliloti can be found as free-living microorganisms in soil and in its nitrogen-fixing symbiotic relationships with legumes.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record
Modified Organism2 records