| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
111590
Status
Published
Date of creation
2017-02-06 23:33 UTC (schandler@florigene.com.au)
Date of publication
2017-02-07 16:48 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Clitoria ternatea
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusClitoria
Speciesternatea
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Ternatea vulgaris, Clitoria albiflora, Clitoria mearnsii, Clitoria tanganicensis, Clitoria zanzibarensis, Clitoria bracteata
Common name(s)
Bluebellvine
Asian pigeonwings
Butterfly pea
Blue pea
CLITE
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Tropical equatorial regions of Africa.
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
Tropical equatorial regions of Africa and Meso-America.
Habitat range
The organism is found wild with a pan-tropical distribution. In cultivation, it is found as an ornamental in gardens and is also cultivated in equatorial and sub tropical regions as a medicinal plant and for fodder.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Feed