| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
111830
Status
Published
Date of creation
2017-03-21 15:23 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2017-04-11 18:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Dahlia merckii
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlanteae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderAsterales
FamilyAsteraceae
GenusDahlia
Speciesmerckii
Common name(s)
Bedding dahlia
DAHME
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The bedding dahlia occurs in Mexico between Nuevo León and Guerrero.
Habitat range
Dahlia naturally occur in frost-free climate. They are not adapted to sub-zero temperatures.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record