| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
111831
Status
Published
Date of creation
2017-04-03 12:32 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of publication
2017-04-14 04:02 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Escherichia virus lambda
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViruses
OrderCaudovirales
FamilySiphoviridae
GenusLambdavirus
SpeciesEscherichia virus Lambda
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Bacteriophage Lambda, Enterobacteria Phage Lambda, Coliphage Lambda
Common name(s)
Lambda phage
LAMBD
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Enterobacteria phage λ was discovered by Esther Lederberg in 1950.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Enterobacteria phage λ is a bacterial virus that infects the bacterial species Escherichia coli. During infection, the phage particle recognizes and binds to its host, E. coli, causing DNA in the head of the phage to be ejected through the tail into the cytoplasm of the bacterial cell. Usually, a "lytic cycle" ensues, where the lambda DNA is replicated and new phage particles are produced within the cell. This is followed by cell lysis, releasing the cell contents, including virions that have been assembled, into the environment. However, under certain conditions, the phage DNA may integrate itself into the host cell chromosome in the lysogenic pathway. In this state, the λ DNA is called a prophage and stays resident within the host's genome without apparent harm to the host.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information