| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
111928
Status
Published
Date of creation
2017-05-26 20:01 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2017-05-26 20:01 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Ananas comosus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderPoales
FamilyBromeliaceae
GenusAnanas
Speciescomosus
Common name(s)
Pineapple
ANACO
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The plant is indigenous to South America and is said to originate from the area between southern Brazil and Paraguay; however, little is known about the origin of the domesticated pineapple.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (8)
IDDescription
8record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence7 records
Modified Organism1 record