| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
112539
Status
Published
Date of creation
2017-09-26 12:55 UTC (bchnigeria@gmail.com)
Date of publication
2017-09-26 14:07 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Manihot esculenta
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderMalpighiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
GenusManihot
Speciesesculenta
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Jatropha manihot
Common name(s)
Cassava
Brazilian arrowroot
Yuca
Manioc
Mandioca
MANES
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Manihot esculenta is a woody shrub native to South America.
Habitat range
It is one of the most drought-tolerant crops, capable of growing on marginal soils.
Geographical distribution
Nigeria is the world's largest producer of cassava, while Thailand is the largest exporter of dried cassava.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record
Modified Organism1 record