| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
112725
Status
Published
Date of creation
2017-11-14 23:44 UTC (carl@rautakisolutions.com.au)
Date of publication
2017-11-15 15:18 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Carthamus tinctorius
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderAsterales
FamilyAsteraceae
GenusCarthamus
Speciestinctorius
Common name(s)
Safflower
CARTI
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain.
Common use(s)
  • Research
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records
Modified Organism1 record