| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
113189
Status
Published
Date of creation
2018-02-20 14:32 UTC (csimuntalaw@gmail.com)
Date of publication
2018-02-20 16:00 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Serratia spp.
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacteriales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusSerratia
Common name(s)
SERSF
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Serratia is a genus of Gram-negative, facultatively anaerobic, rod-shaped bacteria of the Enterobacteriaceae family.
Habitat range
S. marcescens is typically found in showers, toilet bowls, and around wetted tiles.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
The most common and pathogenic of the species in the genus, S. marcescens, is normally the only pathogen and usually causes nosocomial infections. However, rare strains of S. plymuthica, S. liquefaciens, S. rubidaea, and S. odoriferae have caused diseases through infection.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents