| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
113225
Status
Published
Date of creation
2018-02-27 21:07 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2018-02-27 21:07 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Encephalomyocarditis virus
Taxonomic Classification
OrderPicornavirales
FamilyPicornaviridae
GenusCardiovirus
SpeciesEncephalomyocarditis virus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Cardiovirus A
Common name(s)
EMCV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Infection with the virus causes encephalomyocarditis and reproductive disease in pigs. Although a variety of mammals may host the virus, pigs are classed as the domestic host as they are most easily infected. It is thought to be spread by rodents.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record