| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
113292
Status
Published
Date of creation
2018-03-12 23:49 UTC (gillian.colebatch@health.gov.au)
Date of last update
2018-03-15 17:51 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2018-03-15 17:51 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Lachancea kluyveri
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomFungi
PhylumAscomycota
ClassSaccharomycetes
OrderSaccharomycetales
FamilySaccharomycetaceae
GenusLachancea
Specieskluyveri
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Saccharomyces kluyveri
Common name(s)
Yeast
LACKL
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Fungi
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
The habitat of L. kluyveri is not well known because only about 30 isolates have been recorded. It is, however, thought to be environmentally widespread. First described as Saccharomyces kluyveri in 1956 from fruit flies in California, this species has been isolated from slime fluxes on tree, soils in North America and Europe, and cheeses.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record