| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
113293
Status
Published
Date of creation
2018-03-12 23:50 UTC (gillian.colebatch@health.gov.au)
Date of publication
2018-03-15 16:58 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Micromonas pusilla
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumChlorophyta
ClassMamiellophyceae
OrderMamiellales
FamilyMamiellaceae
GenusMicromonas
Speciespusilla
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Chromulina pusilla
Common name(s)
Picoplanktonic green alga
MICPS
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
The species Micromonas pusilla is the dominant photosynthetic picoeukaryote in some marine ecosystems. Unlike many marine algae, it is distributed widely in both warm and cold waters.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record