| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
113354
Status
Published
Date of creation
2018-03-28 12:21 UTC (musakwehangana@gmail.com)
Date of publication
2018-04-05 16:04 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Capsicum annuum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderSolanales
FamilySolanaceae
GenusCapsicum
Speciesannuum
Common name(s)
Bell pepper
Sweet pepper
Chili pepper
CAPAN
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Capsicum annuum is a species of the plant genus Capsicum (peppers) native to southern North America and northern South America.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record