| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
114453
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-02-27 16:50 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-02-27 16:50 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Populus tremula x tremuloides
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumAngiosperms
ClassEudicots
OrderMalpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
GenusPopulus
SpeciesPopulus tremula x tremuloides
Common name(s)
Hybrid aspen
Additional Classification
Cultivar / variety (plants)
Populus tremula x tremuloides T89
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Central Europe (Czechia)
Geographical distribution
Europe
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Additional Information
The hybrid aspen is a fast-growing, easily transformable cultivar, originating from a clone in Czechia.