| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
114685
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-05-10 19:13 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-05-10 19:13 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Potato Virus X
Taxonomic Classification
OrderTymovirales
FamilyAlphaflexiviridae
GenusPotexvirus
Common name(s)
PVX
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
Group IV ((+)ssRNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Geographical distribution
The virus can be found worldwide.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Potato Virus X (PVX) has a wide natural host range, occurring in at least 62 plant species of 27 families. In particular, the virus can infect the economically important solanaceous crops (potato, tomato, tobacco), winter cherry, turnip, artichoke, grapevine, and red clover. Many of the natural hosts of PVX are weeds as well. The virus mainly spreads via mechanical transmission, but limited transmission has been observed by biting insect vectors.
Common use(s)
  • Research

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record