| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
114696
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-05-17 14:33 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2020-06-29 15:28 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-06-29 15:28 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
African cassava mosaic virus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomShotokuvirae
PhylumCressdnaviricota
ClassRepensiviricetes
OrderGeplafuvirales
FamilyGeminiviridae
GenusBegomovirus
SpeciesAfrican cassava mosaic virus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Cassava latent virus; Cassava mosaic virus
Common name(s)
ACMV
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
Group II (ssDNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Africa
Geographical distribution
The virus is present in cassava growing regions of Africa, islands of the Indian Ocean, India, Sri Lanka, and Indonesia.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
African cassava mosaic virus (ACMV) is an economically important pathogen of cassava plants (Manihot esculenta). However, the virus can infect castor bean (Ricinus communis), soybean (Glycine max), and wild plants belonging to the family Euphorbiaceae, such as wild poinsettia and garden spurge. The virus is transmitted via whitefly (Bemisia tabaci).
Common use(s)
  • Research
  • Plant pathogen

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence3 records