| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
114709
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-05-21 14:00 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2019-05-21 14:06 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-05-21 14:06 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Japanese encephalitis virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyFlaviviridae
GenusFlavivirus
SpeciesJapanese encephalitis virus
Common name(s)
JEV SA14-14-2
Additional Classification
Strain / isolate / serotype (microorganisms)
SA14-14-2
Group (virus)
Group IV ((+)ssRNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The vaccine is manufactured in China, but is not exported.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
JEV strain SA14-14-2 is a live attenuated virus to be used as a vaccine. The JEV strain will cause an immune response and confer immunity to the wild-type virus.
Common use(s)
  • Vaccine
Additional Information
Additional Information
The wild-type Japanese Encephalitis Virus can be found in East Asia and the Western Pacific islands, ranging from South Pakistan to Papua New Guinea, and Northern Queensland (Australia) to Northern Japan.

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records
Modified Organism1 record