| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
114710
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-05-21 14:15 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-05-21 14:15 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Yellow fever virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyFlaviviridae
GenusFlavivirus
SpeciesYellow fever virus
Common name(s)
YFV 17D
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
Group IV ((+)ssRNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
The YFV 17D is a live attenuated vaccine strain and is designed to cause an immune response to confer protection to wild-type Yellow fever virus.
Common use(s)
  • Research
  • Vaccine
Additional Information
Additional Information
The YFV 17D is the only available vaccine against Yellow fever.

The wild-type Yellow fever virus is present in tropical regions of Africa, South America, and Central America.

Records referencing this document (12)
IDDescription
12record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence11 records
Modified Organism1 record